jbequinephot294.gif (6448 bytes)

  Post Office Box 67
  Fulham Gardens SA

  Phone: 0412 208 011
  e-mail
  barnesphotography@bigpond.com

South Australian Horse of the Year

10th and 11th February 2007

Page 1

This years SA Horse of the Year was the final one to be held at John Vaughan Equestrian Park.  Despite dire predictions of skyrocketing temperatures the weekend was warm and sunny though on Sunday the clouds remained until lunchtime.

This years judges were Ms Lisa Cleary from NSW, Ms Louise Doyle from Victoria, Ms Francene Treneman from NSW, Mr David Puttock formerly of the UK and now located in Victoria and Christine Comley from SA.

The first class of the show was the Rider under 9 years.  First was awarded to Jessica Dunn from Hannah Woollatt with Shauna Chaplin third.  The Sportsmanship Award went to Georgina Watson.  

 

The second class was the SA Champion Junior Rider under 14 years where Tessa Hughes was placed first from Dani Jolly-Blacket with Jaimie Stichel third while the Sportsmanship Award went to Naomi Karutz.

 

 

Next was the SA Champion Junior Rider 14-18 years which went to Shannon Graham who had taken out the under 14 class the last to years with Angela Donaldson in second and Caitlin Graham third with the Sportsmanship Award presented to Kimberley Higgins.

The SA Champion Senior Rider was awarded to Margot Haynes for the fourth time in 5 years riding Grazier who was also Margot's mount in 2006 from Charlotte Thomson with Sam Kennedy third.  The Sportsmanship award went to Britt Henderson-Wilson. 

 


In the first of the afternoon classes in the main arena a small but quality group were judged for Newcomer Pony of the Year with the top award going to Tessa Hughes' Rosedale Tempo from Catherine & Reece Gale's Springvale Denim & Lace with B Graham's Tundra Park Distinction third.  The Sportsmanship Award went to Brooke Egel Eaton's Lesfield Lasting Impression.

In the SA Newcomer Galloway of the Year the Champion Award went to Kelly White's Lawlington Park Rendition with runner up going to Naomi Karutz & Ke-Anbree De Ja Vu.  Third was Leanne Donoghue's Donlea Share the Moment while the Sportsmanship Award went to Kirra Burgess riding Kirala Classic Style.


 

 

The Newcomer Show Horse of the Year was awarded to Margot Haynes' Chapel with Angie Gardiner's Players second and Angela Forster's Chandon third.  The Sportsmanship Award went to Kate Halliday riding Lastat (a gelding who was still racing in November last year).

 

The Newcomer Large Pony of the Year was awarded to Corumbene Stud's Braefoot Park Spring Temptress from Phoebe Schmidt's Aophoelia Royal Doulton with Lesley Burrows' Braefoot Park Silkshow third.  The Sportsmanship Award went to Janine Kranz & Kerulen Migali.  

The first of the Owner/Rider Classes was the Show Horse where Edwina Harrison's Willowcroft Composer was awarded victory from Leanne Donoghue's Dance For Me with Rebecca Hawkes & Boston third.  The Sportsmanship Award went to Caitlin Graham & Saturday Night.

The Owner Rider Large Pony was next with Hannah Woolatt's Dalpura Pearl successful from Nicholas Lundquist's My Haven Windsong (who won the class last year) with Felicity Atkinson's Summerview Candyman third.

The Owner Rider Large Pony was next which saw Shauna Chaplin & Wingana Perfection take out the award from Dayna Walker-Matthews' Woodbine Emerald with Lesley Burrows' Braefoot Park Silkshow third.  The Sportsmanship Award went to Clayton Struck & Willowcroft Regal Envoy.

In the final class of the day Shelley Pollard's Kolbeach Review took first place in the SA Owner-Rider Galloway from Kylie Baverstock's Sanlirra Patriot with Naomi Karutz & Ke-Anbree De Ja Vu third.  The Sportsmanship Award went to Kimberley Higgins & Kista Park Coronation.


Page 1 (Saturday)                 Page 2 (Sunday)

A - Burton Proofs (Click here)

Burton - Dawes (Click here)    

Dawes - Faehrmann (Click here)

Faehrmann - Graham (Click here)

Graham - Henderson-Wilson (Click here)

Higgins - Karutz (Click here)

Karutz - Newland (Click here)

Newland - Sullivan (Click here)

Thomson - Zeppel (Click here)

Proofs will be sent out to competitors that I have addresses on file for.  Please go to the above link to see all proofs.

If you would like proofs posted to you from future events please email your postal address with horse name/s and disciplines.  Addresses are only used for posting out proofs and are not released to any third parties.
.

All photos featured on my reports are available for sale. Please email for details to barnesphotography@bigpond.com

Barnes Photography Home Page  |  About Jenny Barnes
Equestrian Stories Index  | Racing Stories Index