jbequinephot294.gif (3857 bytes)

  Post Office Box 67
  Fulham Gardens SA

  Phone: 0412 208 011
  e-mail
  barnesphotography@bigpond.com

Adelaide Royal Show 2002
29th August  to 6th September
RAS Showgrounds.
Story & Pictures - Page 1

The Adelaide got underway under clear skies but by the afternoon the cold wind and dark clouds heralded the expected overnight rain.  The first day was busy with many rider, pony and galloway classes held in addition to the showjumping, harness and Police Greys who walked to the show from the nearby Thebarton Barracks in the morning traffic.

Rider Classes (Judged by Ms Val Mayger of WA)
The class that opened this years show was the Girl Rider 10-12 years which was taken out by Courtney Remington from Jordn McDowall and Katelin Clark.  Courtney Bird took out the Girl Rider 8-10 years with Tessa Hughes second and Ashlee Anderson third.  The third class of the day was the Girl Rider 5 to 8 years and it was about this time that the ponies noticed the large TV screen at the edge of the arena with many ponies reacting to the giant harness and showjumping images.  The class eventually settled to be taken out by Lillian McEvoy from Phoebe Schmidt and Elyse Douglas.  The Boy rider under 12 years went to Clayton Struck from Daniel Hines with Jordan Vandenbroek in third place.  The final rider class of the day was the Girl Rider 12 to 14 years with victory going to a delighted Simone Pearce after a fantastic workout with Jessica Stalling second and Jennifer McKay third.

Jumping
The showjumping started early and a Victoria verses South Australia jump off victoy went to local Amy Graham riding Top Secret from Victorian Matt Williams and Another Flashback with Alex Phillips riding Summer Gold third.  The second jumping event was held just after lunch and despite the wind causing a few problems with jumps early on the class was taken out by Billy Raymont and Royal Selections.  The final class of the day late in the afternoon went to Michelle Clark riding Belcam Gambler from Ron Harland's Peacemaker with Lachlan Manuel riding Cutloose making it an all SA finish.

Hack classes (Galloways judged by Ms Sally Watkins NSW)
The hack classes opened with the Pony Hack novice over 12.2 NE 13HH.  Katelin Clark and the lovely chestnut Sanlirra Gigglepot took victory from Melissa Karutz and Hidden Secrets with R Addison & C Boyle's Sanlirra Mink Mittens third.  The Pony Hack Novice 13 to 13.2hh went to B Edelbauer's Sanlirra Parasal from Tamara Cooper's Braefoot Park Springfield with Kelli Probert's Tallyrand Easter Promise third.  In the afternoon the Pony Hack Novice 13.2 to 14hh went to S Rutter's Willowcroft Regal Charm from E Richardson's Torrensway Momento and Phoebe Jones' Kinglodge Camelot.  The Pony hack Novice ne 12hh was taken out by Emily Machar's Stanton Park Tattle Tale from K&N&D Riemer's Roseagle Rhapsody with Jasmine Anderson's Dalgangle Candle third.  The first galloway class was the Novice 14 to 14.2hh which was won by R Barry's Mirinda Height of Fashion with L Donoghue's Donlea Rare Moment second and Helen Leslie's Kylandee Royal Heights third.  The Pony hack novice 12 to 12.2hh went to RJ Butler's Stanton Park Rave Review from Daniel Hines' Cheraton Serendipity with Ellie Clark's Myscal Sonata third.  The Best Novice Pony was then decided with B Edelbauer's Sanlirra Parasol taking out the prize.  The final hack class of the day as the skies darkened was the Galloway Hack Novice 14.2 to 15hh which went to D&L Sullivan's stunning gelding Freeling Heights Jupiter with G Manning's Janevelyn McCree second and K Fisher & C Cunliffe's Danehill Waltz third.

Police Classes
Friday is the day that all the police horse classes are judged.  In the Best Police Rider victory went to R Dunn riding PH Epsom while the Best Turned Out Police Horse and Rider went to  PH Kimberley and M Whittemore.  The Police Horse award went to PH Jade ridden by S Cooper while the final class Pair of Police Horses went to PH Garrison ridden by S Penhall and PH Jade ridden by S Cooper.

Novelties
An early start to the novelties this year with the Bending Race held late in the afternoon.  The Gentleman's division went to Heidi Bruggemann's Evil Angel who outsped the field twice as the race was re run with Ebondale Stud and CP Allen's The Reflex was second and Lake Tyrell QH Stud's Lake Tyrell Icon third.  The Ladie's division went to Hazel Fertier's Hajuca Hy Speed from JM Tunkin's True Colours with B&M Porter's Fire on Ice third.

All photos featured on my reports are available for sale. Please email for details to barnesphotography@bigpond.com or

click here

 for Friday proofs
 

Adelaide Royal Show Page 1  | Page 2  Page 3 | Page 4   Page 5 | Page 6  | Page 7  | Page 8
  | Page 9  | Page 10  | Page 11  |  Page 12    |  Page 13  |  Page 14   |  Page 15  | Page 16   |  Page 17  |   Page 18
Barnes Photography Home Page  |  About Jenny Barnes
Equestrian Stories Index  | Racing Stories Index